CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I80496

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
New River Valley Airport
Dublin, Virginia 24084

RE: The tariff classification of mats from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted samples, identified as model nos. 72750 -Windsor Hunter and 72766 – Windsor Burgundy, are mats of a tufted construction. The mats or rugs are made from 100 percent nylon yarns that have been tufted into a pre-existing man-made fiber woven base. They are held in place with a latex backing. The mats feature a cut pile surface and a carved border with a scroll type design. The mats measure approximately 19 x 35 inches. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the mats will be 5703.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other… measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with

the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division